reverse mortgage
7 Reverse Mortgage Myths, Debunked for Ontario Homeowners
Published July 2, 2026 · By YYZ Mortgage
Few financial products attract as much folklore as the reverse mortgage. Some of it dates back decades to products and rules that no longer exist. Some of it comes from the United States, where the product works differently. And some of it is simply wrong.
If you’re an Ontario homeowner aged 55 or older — or you’re helping a parent think this through — here are the seven myths we hear most often, and what’s actually true in Canada in 2026.
Myth 1: “The bank owns your home”
False. You keep the title.
This is the most persistent myth, and it’s simply not how the product works. With a reverse mortgage, you remain the registered owner of your home. The lender registers a mortgage charge against the title — exactly as it would with a conventional mortgage or a HELOC — but your name stays on the deed.
You keep the right to live in the home, the responsibility to care for it, and every dollar of future appreciation. When the home is eventually sold, the lender is repaid its balance and the rest belongs to you or your estate. Our reverse mortgage overview walks through the mechanics step by step.
Myth 2: “You can end up owing more than the home is worth”
False — with an important condition.
Canada’s major reverse mortgage lenders include a no-negative-equity guarantee: when the loan comes due, neither you nor your estate will owe more than the home’s fair market value, provided property taxes, insurance and maintenance are kept current. If the home sells for less than the balance, the lender absorbs the shortfall. Your other assets — savings, investments, your children’s homes — are never on the hook.
Note the condition, because it’s real. The guarantee holds as long as you meet the obligations of the mortgage: pay your property taxes, keep home insurance in force, maintain the property, and live there as your principal residence. Default on those, and the protection can be voided. Federal guidance (OSFI’s B-20 framework) even expects lenders to confirm upfront that borrowers can afford taxes and insurance — a safeguard designed to keep the guarantee intact.
We cover what this means for your heirs in detail in Reverse Mortgages and Your Estate.
Myth 3: “The money is taxed and will cut your OAS or GIS”
False on both counts.
Reverse mortgage proceeds are loan advances, not income. You don’t report them on your tax return and you pay no tax on them. And according to the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada (FCAC), reverse mortgage funds do not affect Old Age Security (OAS) or the Guaranteed Income Supplement (GIS).
This matters enormously for lower-income retirees. GIS is income-tested, so drawing down an RRSP or RRIF to cover expenses can claw back benefits — while the same dollars borrowed against home equity leave OAS and GIS untouched. (Interest or investment income you later earn on the borrowed money is taxable like any other income, so plan accordingly.)
Myth 4: “The lender can force you out of your home”
Not while you meet your obligations.
A reverse mortgage has no maturity date that forces a sale and no monthly payments you can fall behind on. The loan becomes due only when the last surviving borrower dies, sells the home, or permanently moves out. Until one of those happens, you cannot be required to repay or to leave — as long as you keep taxes paid, insurance in force, the home reasonably maintained, and continue living there as your principal residence.
Compare that with a HELOC, which lenders can freeze or demand repayment on, or a conventional mortgage, where missed payments can lead to enforcement. For many retirees, the absence of a required monthly payment is precisely the point.
Curious what your own situation would look like? Our reverse mortgage calculator shows how much you could access and how the balance evolves over time — no obligation, no sales pitch.
Myth 5: “It’s a last-resort product pushed by shady operators”
False. This is one of the more heavily supervised corners of Canadian lending.
The two main reverse mortgage lenders in Canada — HomeEquity Bank (CHIP Reverse Mortgage) and Equitable Bank (Flex) — are federally regulated Schedule I banks, supervised by OSFI like any major bank. In Ontario, the brokers and agents who arrange reverse mortgages must be licensed by FSRA (the Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario), which actively runs advertising-compliance reviews and names seniors and suitability among its supervision priorities.
On top of that, lenders require independent legal advice (ILA) before funding: you meet with your own lawyer, who reviews the contract and confirms you understand it and are signing freely.
To be clear, “regulated” doesn’t mean “right for everyone.” Reverse mortgages suit some situations and not others — that’s exactly why a licensed professional should walk you through alternatives like a HELOC, a conventional refinance, or downsizing before you commit. But “unregulated scam” is not an accurate description of the modern Canadian product.
Myth 6: “Your kids will inherit the debt”
False. Heirs never owe more than the home can repay.
A reverse mortgage is secured by the home and only the home. Provided the obligations were met (property taxes, insurance and maintenance kept current), the no-negative-equity guarantee means the estate repays no more than the home’s fair market value. When the last borrower passes away, the estate — typically within a defined window, 180 days in the case of CHIP — repays the balance, usually from the sale of the property. Whatever remains after repayment goes to the heirs.
If the sale proceeds fall short, the no-negative-equity guarantee means the estate does not owe the difference, provided property taxes, insurance and maintenance were kept current. Your children’s inheritance from other assets is untouched, and no prepayment charge applies when repayment is triggered by death. Heirs who want to keep the home can do so by repaying the balance, often through refinancing in their own names.
What a reverse mortgage does do is reduce the equity portion of the estate over time, because interest compounds. That’s a real trade-off worth discussing openly with family — early, not after the fact.
Myth 7: “The rates are predatory”
Higher than conventional, yes. Predatory, no.
Let’s put real numbers on it, as of mid-2026:
| Product type | Typical rate range (mid-2026) |
|---|---|
| Competitive conventional 5-yr fixed mortgage | ~3.9%–4.4% |
| Equitable Bank reverse mortgage (5-yr fixed) | ~6.2%–6.3% (Flex Lite 6.23%, Flex 6.28%) |
| HomeEquity Bank CHIP | generally 6.5%–8.5% per the lender |
Rates shown were observed in early July 2026 and change regularly — always confirm current rates before deciding.
So reverse mortgage rates carry a premium of roughly 1.5 to 2.5 percentage points over conventional mortgages. That premium reflects genuine differences: the lender receives no payments for potentially decades, can’t call the loan while you live in the home, and shoulders the no-negative-equity guarantee.
The rates are also published and transparent, with APRs disclosed, defined terms, and standard fee schedules (setup/closing fees typically run from about $995 at Equitable to $1,795 for CHIP, plus appraisal and legal costs). Different lenders and products carry meaningfully different rates — which is a good argument for working with a broker who can compare across lenders rather than walking into a single bank. Our qualification page explains what lenders look at.
If the payment-free structure isn’t worth the premium in your situation, a HELOC or refinance at lower rates may serve you better — provided your income supports the required payments. That’s not a myth; that’s just honest suitability.
The pattern behind the myths
Notice what the myths have in common: almost every one describes either a different country’s product or a worst case that Canadian product design specifically protects against — title transfer (doesn’t happen), negative equity (guaranteed against, conditionally), inherited debt (impossible beyond the home), forced eviction (not while obligations are met).
The real considerations are quieter and more personal: compounding interest versus home appreciation, the estate you want to leave, whether you plan to stay in the home long-term, and how the numbers compare with downsizing — a comparison we tackle head-on in Reverse Mortgage or Downsizing? And if you’re carrying a mortgage into retirement, see Using a Reverse Mortgage to Pay Off Your Existing Mortgage.
Get the facts for your own home
Myths thrive on vagueness; numbers cut through them. Take two minutes with our reverse mortgage calculator to see what you could unlock and how the balance would grow, browse the reverse mortgage FAQ, or read the complete Ontario reverse mortgage guide. Then talk it through with a licensed mortgage professional — and bring your toughest questions.
The question everyone actually types: “can you lose your house?”
Plainly: you cannot lose your home for missing payments, because there are no payments to miss. The realistic ways a reverse mortgage goes wrong are narrow and within your control: letting property taxes fall seriously behind, dropping home insurance, letting the house physically deteriorate, or moving out while treating it as still your residence. Those obligations — the same ones every homeowner already carries — are the entire deal. Meet them, and you stay as long as you choose, with the guarantee that neither you nor your estate owes more than the home’s fair market value when it’s sold. That’s a materially safer failure mode than a HELOC (which a bank can freeze or call) or a private second mortgage.
This article is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Mortgage products are subject to lender approval (OAC). Rates and product details change — confirm current terms before deciding. Speak with a licensed mortgage professional about your situation.
Frequently asked questions
Does the bank own your home with a reverse mortgage?
No. You remain the registered owner on title, just as with any mortgage. The lender registers a charge against the property as security, but ownership, the right to live there, and any future appreciation stay with you.
Can you owe more than your house is worth with a reverse mortgage?
Canada's major reverse mortgage lenders include a no-negative-equity guarantee, so neither you nor your estate will owe more than the home's fair market value, provided property taxes, insurance and maintenance are kept current. If the sale price falls short of the balance, the lender absorbs the difference.
Is reverse mortgage money taxable in Canada?
No. Reverse mortgage proceeds are loan advances, not income, so they are tax-free. According to the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, they also do not affect Old Age Security (OAS) or the Guaranteed Income Supplement (GIS).
Can a reverse mortgage lender force you out of your home?
Not while you meet your obligations. The loan only becomes due when the last borrower dies, sells the home, or permanently moves out. You must keep property taxes paid, insurance in force, the home maintained, and live there as your principal residence.
Are reverse mortgages regulated in Canada?
Yes. The main lenders, HomeEquity Bank and Equitable Bank, are federally regulated Schedule I banks overseen by OSFI. In Ontario, mortgage brokers and agents arranging them must be licensed by FSRA, and lenders require independent legal advice before funding.
Why are reverse mortgage rates higher than regular mortgage rates?
Because the lender receives no payments for what may be decades, cannot demand repayment while you live in the home, and guarantees you will not owe more than the home's value provided obligations are met. In mid-2026 the premium over conventional mortgage rates is roughly 1.5 to 2.5 percentage points.
Can you lose your house with a reverse mortgage in Canada?
Not from missing mortgage payments — there are none to miss. Default only arises if property taxes, insurance or basic upkeep lapse, or the home stops being your principal residence. Keep those obligations current and you cannot be forced out, and the debt can never exceed the home's fair market value.
Figures shown are estimates only — not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend. The amount you may qualify for depends on the lender's assessment of your age(s), property type, location, appraised value and any existing liens. Reverse mortgage lenders require independent legal advice before funding. A reverse mortgage is not suitable for everyone; alternatives include refinancing, a home equity line of credit, or downsizing.